90th Academy Awards: Full List Of Nominations


The Academy have announced the full list of nominations for the 90th Academy Awards and here is the list of nominations below….

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, written by Martin McDonagh

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name, screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game, written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull IslandStephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last JediBen Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War For The Planet Of The ApesJoe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DunkirkMark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape Of WaterChristian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last JediDavid Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DunkirkRichard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape Of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last JediMatthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Dekalb ElementaryReed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’ClockDerin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson Jr.

The Silent ChildChris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of UsKatja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Dear BasketballGlen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden PartyVictor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LouDave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting RhymesJakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty And The BeastProduction Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest HourProduction Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DunkirkProduction Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of WaterProduction Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty Riverfrom Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mystery Of Love, from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Remember Mefrom Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up For Somethingfrom Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Mefrom The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom ThreadJonny Greenwood

The Shape Of WaterAlexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriCarter Burwell

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest HourKazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

WonderArjen Tuiten

Victoria & AbdulDaniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia 

On Body And Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby DriverPaul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, TonyaTatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of WaterSidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Of Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Edith+EddieLaura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e)Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife SkillsThomas Lennon

Traffic StopKate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) 

Abacus: Small Enough to JailSteve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

IcarusBryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men In AleppoFeras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong IslandYance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom ThreadPaul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty And The Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest HourJacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of WaterLuis Sequeira

Victoria & AbdulConsolata Boyle

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins

Darkest HourBruno Delbonnel

DunkirkHoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of WaterDan Laustsen

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Boss BabyTom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The BreadwinnerNora Twomey and Anthony Leo

CocoLee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FerdinandCarlos Saldanha

Loving VincentDorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money In the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

 

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your NamePeter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest HourTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DunkirkEmma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get OutSean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady BirdScott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom ThreadJoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The PostAmy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriGraham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

What are your thoughts on the nominations this year? For my reaction to the nominations, check out my twitter feed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.